Programme

PDF
Print
E-mail
Written by Administrator
Monday, 14 September 2009 11:55
Day 1 19th March
Saturday
All day
Arrival of students [StayOK Hotel] and tutors [Eurohotel Centrum]
 
19:00
Organizational meeting of tutors — group division and work outline. [Eurohotel Centrum]
 
Day 2 20th March
Sunday
10:00–10:30
Meeting [Archiguides Schieblock]
 
10:30–15:00
Study visit to inner–city [Archiguides]: Rotterdam – Rebuilt city example, visit to Rotterdam Info–Center, historical context, urban planning issues; experts' feedback
 
15:00–17:30
Brief on project objectives, program and context, organisation [TU Delft – Eelco Dekker, Michiel Riediijk (Neuteling Riediijk Architekten), CUT Krakow — Kinga Racon-Leja]
Lectures:
  • Impact of the World War II on contemporary planning and urban design [CUT Krakow — Krzysztof Bieda];
  • Architectural and urban design issues related to the past and present development problems of cities impacted by the Second World War [TU Delft — Marc Schoonderbeek]
[Werkhotel]
 
17:30–18:30
Tutor meeting [Werkhotel]
Day 3 21st March
Monday
09:00–11:00
Introduction to the urban issues, panel discussion with public participation of groups of interests — local residents, enterprises, City Council feedback [Werkhotel]
 
11:00–15:00
Group integration, Fieldwork by groups in fire–zone
 
15:00–17:00
Tutor meeting — reflection on fieldtrip in groups [Werkhotel]
 
19:30–21:45
Lectures of outside experts [Paul Meurs — SteenhuisMeurs; Finbarr McComb — Stereo Architects][Werkhotel]
 
Day 4 22nd March
Tuesday
09:00–11:00
Lecture: Impact of the World War II on contemporary planning and urban design [CUT Krakow — Kinga Racoń–Leja, HTW Dresden — Cornelius Scherzer]
 
11:00–17:00
Teamwork on project — problem identification, fieldstudy [optional]
 
19:30–21:45
Lectures of outside experts [Koos Bosma — CLUE; Arie Lengkeek — Air foundation]
[Werkhotel]
 
Day 5 23rd March
Wednesday
09:00–15:00
Teamwork on project [Werkhotel];
site analysis field study [optional]
 
15:00–17:00
Short group presentation and discussion [coordination: Micha de Haas, Michal Palej, Finbarr McComb]
 
19:30–21:45
Lectures of outside experts: [Jeroen de Willingen — De Zwarte Hond/Rotterdam Academy of Architecture and Urban Design; Marc Veldman — OMA]
[Werkhotel]
 
Day 6 24th March
Thursday
09:00–11:00
Lecture: Architectural and urban design issues related to the past and present development problems of cities impacted by the Second World War [HAWK Hildesheim — Thomas Kauertz, Michael Wagner]
 
11:00–13:00
Teamwork on project [Werkhotel];
site analysis field study [optional]
 
13:00–14:00
Lunch buffet
 
14:00-17:00
(22:00)
Teamwork on project;
site analysis field study [optional]
Day 7 25th March
Friday
09:00–10:00
Lecture: Comprehensive social, economic and cultural aspects and the present identity of cities with "footprints" of the past [HTW Dresden — Angela Mensing–de–Jong]
 
10:00–13:00
Group work regarding the urban and architectural issues. Presentation preparation [Werkhotel]
 
13:00–14:00
Lunch buffet
 
14:00–18:00
Mid Presentation — review of the present stage of the project, including design idea and individual methods of problem solving [Werkhotel]
 
20:00
Dinner [Bazaar Restaurant, Rotterdam]
 
Day 8 26th March
Saturday
Group reflection after presentation on urban and architectural issues
 
12:00–18:30
Urban and architectural tour in Amsterdam — "Historic city example" Amsterdam Eastern Harbour District and Westernpark and Westerdok [ArchEx]
 
Day 9 27th March
Sunday
All day
Cultural activities / free programme
 
Day 10 28th March
Monday
09:00–10:00
Lecture: Public space and transportation issued in the city — with its present and past implications [CUT Krakow — Krzysztof Bieda]
 
10:00–13:00
Teamwork on project [Werkhotel]
 
13:00–14:00
Lunch buffet
 
14:00–17:00
Workshop involving persons with special needs [Werkhotel]
 
19:30–21:45
Lectures of outside experts [DUS Architects — cancelled!, 2012 Architects] [Werkhotel]
 
Day 11 29th March
Tuesday
9:00–11:00
Lecture: Living in the city – new groups of interests and new forms of residence in cities with strong historical implications [TU Delft — Micha de Haas, HAWK Hildesheim — Michael Sprysch]
 
11:00–13:00
Teamwork on project: identification of the special groups of interests and needs. Conceptual work [Werkhotel]
 
13:00–14:00
Lunch buffet
 
14:00-17:00
(22:00)
Teamwork on project [Werkhotel]
 
Day 12 30th March
Wednesday
9:00-13:00
Teamwork on project [Werkhotel]
 
13:00–14:00
Lunch buffet
 
14:00–15:30
Meeting with the Urban Planning of Rotterdam Chief ir. M.J. Aarts
 
15:30–17:00
(22:00)
Teamwork on project presentation/implementation [Werkhotel]
 
Day 13 31st March
Thursday
09:00–13:00
(23:00)
Teamwork on project presentation [Werkhotel]
 
13:00–14:00
Lunch buffet
 
14:00–17:00
Teamwork on project presentations.
Discussion on the results and dissemination of the results.
Preparation of the Final Reports and course evaluation. [Werkhotel]
 
Day 14 1st April
Friday
9:00
Train to TU Delft
 
10:00–14:00
Presentation preparation [TU Delft]
 
14:00–18:00
Final presentations and discussion session.
Public discussion with project participants, other students, academics, local residents, city council members, enterprises, and others.
Jury / external experts:
  • Michiel Riediijk — TU Delft / Neuteling Riediijk Architekten;
  • Jeroen de Willingen — Rotterdam Academy of Architecture and Urban Design / de Zwarte Hond;
  • Bogusław Podhalański — CUT Krakow;
  • Finbarr McComb — Stereo Architects.
Jury/Tutors:
  • TU DELFT: Marc Schoonderbeek, Micha de Haas, Eelco Dekker;
  • CUT Krakow: Krzysztof Bieda, Kinga Racoń–Leja;
  • HAWK Hildesheim: Thomas Kauertz, Michael Sprysch;
  • HTW Dresden: Cornelius Scherzer, Angela Mensing-de-Jong.
[TU Delft]
 
18:00–18:30
IP Questionaire
 
20:00
Dinner — celebrating the results
[Bazaar Restaurant, Rotterdam]
 
Day 15 2nd April
Saturday
Departure of students and tutors
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 25 May 2011 14:46 )

Latest news

Group 1's presentation movie in YouTube

Dear members of Group 1, we are pleased to inform you that the movie clip from your presentation has been published in YouTube in the UrbanWarImpacts channel.

 

Final Timeschedule

Thursday
We work on project all day. Place your boards on Dropbox at 22:00.

Friday

09:00 Train to Delft - we meet exactly at the station
09:30 We meet our Delft students at the Station
10:00 - 14:00 We work on the presentation
14:00 - 18:00 Presentation
18:00 - 18:30 Questionaire, closing the IP, leave for Rotterdam
20:00 Rotterdam, Bazaar place - dinner

Saturday
Departure.

Kinga

 

Dear Tutors!

We have the first meeting on Saturday at 7PM at Eurohotel Rotterdam. Than we follow the programme. Please refer to the course materials.

Kinga

 

Dear Students!

You are accomodated at StayOK Hotel Rotterdam.

We meet on Sunday 20th at 10:00 AM at Schieblock. Please take your laptops and look into the course materials.

Have a safe trip!

Kinga

 

Welcome!

Dear Participants,
we are very glad to inform you that our web-page is already working!  Please feel free to download necessary course materials.

Kinga
 

This Edition's Booklet

Rotterdam 2011 Booklet